#82! ROOT BEER WHOOPIE PIES, Y’ALL!

hi hi hi hi hi hi hi hi hi!

hey!

Can we all agree that root beer is a total dad drink, y’all?  Jimmy’s been drinking a lot of root beer lately, which means I’ve started drinking a lot of root beer lately, and every time I take a sip, I get immediate dad flashbacks (because my dad also loves root beer, ok???).  So here’s a few quicko dad stories, since I haven’t had a dad blog yet:

  1.  He likes to tell stories, but gets easily distracted.  Let’s say he’s driving you to soccer practice and he’s in the middle of a story about his Cleveland days.  Don’t get offended if he drifts off and starts talking about the price of a bucket of chicken at the KFC.  That’s just how his brains work!
  2. I took my dad on a trip to Florida for Spring Training about 7 years ago – just the two of us.  We were having a big post-game seafood dinner and he had a few Harvey Wallbangers (or whatever the fuck he was drinking), got a little blotto, and basically asked me if I was a gay.  I said I sure was – and he was officially the first person I came out to! Yay!
  3. Speaking of vacations with Dad, he sleeps in his TWs* and black socks and listens to sports radio on his walkman.  Tee hee hee!
  4. He was married to Mama Bird for a long time, and then he wasn’t.  And then he fell in love and married our step-mom Carol.  She’s so nice and she, my dad, and my mom all get along super well now, which makes me real real happy. Hi Carol!
  5. One of my dad’s proudest moments was when he took me and Rita to a Columbus Clippers baseball game when we were kiddos.  The Kroger grocery store was filming local yokels that night and they used him in a commercial saying “LET’S GO!”  He then went on to be a hand model in some other ad!  A HAND MODEL!!!  He’s so so proud of this!

OK – scroll down for some great great great dad pics. But right here, right now is the recipe for these dang dad-inspired root beer whoopie-doos.

COOKIES:

1 stick soft as shit butter

1 cup brown sugar

1 egg

1/2 cup buttermilk (or here’s a fun sub – 1/2 cup milk + a little less than 1 tbsp cream of tartar)

1/2 tsp root beer extract (you may need to order this junk online.  I found mine at the weirdo spice dump at North Market)

2 cups flour

1/2 tsp salt

1/2 tsp baking soda

Mix this shit and bloop your blobs on a sheet and bake ’em up for 12 min at 375.  Yay!

MARSHMALLOW FROSTING:

Ugh – I melted about 5 tbsp of butter and mixed that with 1-1/2 cups of powdered sugar, about 3/4 of a small tub of marshmallow fluff, a blip of slat, a blop of vanilla and a bloop of milk.  Adjust accordingly for the right consistency, which should be like a thickish, but not overly thick frosting-like situation.

ATTENTION! These can be made with ice cream as well – like to be root beer float sandwiches????  Yeah! Yes yes yes yes!!!!! YAAAAASSSS!

Yay!

*tighty whities

Here are those pics I promised!


My dad in the Air Force!


My dad & me on my front patio!


Everyone gets a hat but me…. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯


A bonus pic of my friend Meredith, when she was a kid on the same Walt Disney World railroad!!!! Hee hee hee!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s